With this in mind, here is an overview of the potential penalties for tax evasion and tax fraud under federal law:
[…] Failure to file income tax returns, failure to pay income tax, and other filing and payment violations can be prosecuted as tax fraud under 26 U.S.C. Section 7203 . Under Section 7203, willful failure to file, failure to pay or failure to supply information to the IRS as required by law carries up to a $25,000 fine ($100,000 for companies) and up to a year of federal imprisonment.
26 U.S.C. Section 7206 establishes several fraud-related tax crimes. Under Section 7206, all of the following offenses carry up to a $100,000 fine ($500,000 for companies) and up to three years of federal imprisonment:
Under 26 U.S.C. Section 7207 , a taxpayer that willfully submits a return or other document “known by [the actor] to be fraudulent or to be false as to any material matter” to the IRS can face up to a $10,000 fine ($50,000 for companies) and up to a year of federal imprisonment.